Programme

September 4 – Morning

TimeActivity
09.30 hrsArrival and coffee
10.00 hrsWelcome
Adrian Rankers, President Conference – Mechatronics Academy
10.10 hrsPrecision Engineering in Art
Joris Dik, Antonie van Leeuwenhoek professor Delft University of Technology
10.55 hrsBreak
11.15 hrsAdvancing precision in additive manufacturing
John Taylor, Adjunct professor centre for precision metrology, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
12.00 hrsPlenary introduction of demonstrations & posters
12.10 hrsLunch
13.10 hrsVisit to demonstrations & posters

September 4 – Afternoon

TimeActivity
Chairman: Hans Vermeulen – ASML
SESSION 1 System Design – 1
14.10 hrsUnravelling the James Webb Space Telescope
Gabby Aitink-Kroes, NOVA Optical Infrared Instrumentation Group

Presentation (pdf)

14.30 hrsASML Wafer Stage: The power of Mechatronics & Imagination
Harry Cox, ASML
14.50 hrsThe Virtual Printer – Virtualization to the Extreme
Eugen Schindler, Océ-Technologies

Presentation (pdf)

15.10 hrsBreak
SESSION 2 – Modelling & Control
15.40 hrsImpulsive control: High-precision positioning of systems with friction
Dennis Bruijnen, Philips Innovation Services

Presentation (pdf)

16.00 hrsMilli-Kelvin Temperature Control using a Local Fluid Stream Heater
Björn Bukkems, MI-Partners

Presentation (pdf)

16.20 hrsMulti-body Modelling of High-Tech Mechatronic Systems with Flexible and Nonlinear Dynamics
Dragan Kostić, ASM Laser Separation International

Presentation (pdf)

16.40 hrsVisit to 30 demonstrations & posters
SESSION 3 – Novel Systems
17.40 hrsDigiScanner, a 3D scanner for orthodontists
Hans Kuppens, Sioux CCM

Presentation (pdf)

18.00 hrsNano-precision multi-agent Maglev positioning platform
Lukas Kramer, TNO

Presentation (pdf)

18.20 hrsIn-vacuum linear stage with 30G acceleration capacity
Jan Huang, ASML
16.40 hrsVisit to 30 demonstrations & posters

September 5 – Morning

TimeActivity
Chairman: Ton Peijenenburg, VDL ETG
08.30 hrsPrinting of lenses – from imagination to imagineering
Joost van Abeelen, COO Luxexcel
09.20 hrsBreak
SESSION 4 – Mechanical Design
09.40 hrsSelf-alignement of kinematich Couplings: effects of deformations
Francesco Patti, VDL ETG

Presentation (pdf)

10.00 hrsThe characterization of linear recirculating ball bearings and their effect on mechatronic
system performance
Tim Groothuijsen, MI-Partners

Presentation (pdf)

10.20 hrsImproving Optical Performance of Multicomponent Optomechanical Systems through
Topology Optimization
Stijn Koppen, Delft University of Technology

Presentation (pdf)

10.40 hrsBreak
SESSION 5 – Dynamics
11.00 hrsTackle pm vibration in a cryogenic application on an Electron Microscope
Ab Visscher, Thermo Fisher Scientific
11.20 hrsVibration damping for X-ray systems
Rob van Loon & Rob Gielen, Philips IGT Systems

Presentation (pdf)

 
11.40 hrsHybrid Design Approach of Constrained Layer Dampers for Discontinuous Surfaces
Kees Verbaan, NTS Group
12.00 hrsLunch
13.00 hrsVisit to demonstrations & posters

September 5 – Afternoon

TimeActivity
Chairman: Frank Sperling, Nobleo
SESSION 6 – Measuring & Monitoring
14.00 hrsPrecision life estimation: a case of predictive condition monitoring in the rail sector
Henk Mol, SKF
14.20 hrsHigh resolution magnetoresistive sensor systems for precise positioning tasks
Uwe Stock, Sensitec

Presentation (pdf)

14.40 hrsSensor based adaptive laser micromachining
Albert Borreman, Demcon

Presentation (pdf)

15.00 hrsBreak
SESSION 7 – System Design – 2
15.20 hrsDesign of an optimized fixation drum
Bert van Beek & Ton Albers, Océ-Technologies

Presentation (pdf)

 
15.40 hrsAutomatic exchange and alignment of AFM cantilevers
Rodolf Herfst, TNO

Presentation (pdf)

16.00 hrsHigh speed motion and high speed imaging for RFID tag production
Patrick Houben, Nexperia & Ronald Plak, Sioux

Presentation (pdf)

 
16.20 hrsBreak
16.30 hrsBest Contribution Award & Closing